KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I miss my friend.

French translation: mon ami(e) me manque


03:44 Jul 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss my friend.
to miss someone. absent from.
JM
French translation:mon ami(e) me manque
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 03:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ami: male
amie : female
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19mon ami(e) me manqueJH Trads
5 +1je m'ennuie de mon ami
Vamoura
4 +2....mon ami me manque..........
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
mon ami(e) me manque


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 03:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ami: male
amie : female

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min

agree  Nina Kajander
8 mins

agree  herve laurent
37 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
1 hr

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  IsaPro
3 hrs

agree  spencer
4 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
18 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
18 hrs

agree  atalaya
2 days18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....mon ami me manque..........


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je m'ennuie de mon ami


Explanation:
tout aussi acceptable

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
3 days7 hrs