KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Duo Mount Light

French translation: luminaire à double suspension


19:24 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Light Description
English term or phrase: Duo Mount Light
Dans un document décrivant des lumières, caractéristiques :

Antique Imperial Silver finish
Clear and acid etch glass and Amber inside
5+1 Light Chandelier
Duo Mount Light
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:luminaire à double suspension
Explanation:
I'm not at all sure of the FR term, but I DO know what the En means!

'duo-mount' refers to the fact that the lighting fixture (= luminaire) can be fixed either close-up direct to the ceiling, or else suspended from a chain.

This page illustrates such types of fittings, and you can clearly see how they could equally well be mounted tight to the ceiling, or suspended:

http://vaxcel.net/productImage.php?prodType=MT-CFU180AR
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4luminaire à double suspension
Tony M
2montage double de la lampe
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
duo mount light
montage double de la lampe


Explanation:
Duo-Mount Light Kit Oil Burnished Bronze (Candelabra B)
http://vaxcel.net/productInfo.php?prodType=%&search=0&page=5...
(unfortunately no French subtitle), but it is clear that "Duo" refers rather to the mounting than to the shade.

This assumption is not confirmed by next hit (sorry):
Ideal for a traditional decor, this duo mount lamp fixture is designed in the style of the English Regency Period and boasts contrasting finishes of British Bronze with Gilded Silver highlights.
http://www.affordablelamps.com/mf-f2129-1-brb-gis.html
Is mounted to the ceilings (does "duo" refer to different mounting of chain and cord?)


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duo mount light
luminaire à double suspension


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure of the FR term, but I DO know what the En means!

'duo-mount' refers to the fact that the lighting fixture (= luminaire) can be fixed either close-up direct to the ceiling, or else suspended from a chain.

This page illustrates such types of fittings, and you can clearly see how they could equally well be mounted tight to the ceiling, or suspended:

http://vaxcel.net/productImage.php?prodType=MT-CFU180AR

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Skatrine: oui, ça me semble juste
2 hrs
  -> 

agree  Gabriel Francesch
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Gabriel !

agree  Christiane Allen
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Christiane !

agree  Cyril Georget
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyril!