KudoZ home » English to French » Other

TOWING VALVE

French translation: soupape de remorquage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:towing valve
French translation:soupape de remorquage
Entered by: Florence Meyer

09:31 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: TOWING VALVE
Contexte:
OPEN TOWING VALVE ON HYDROSTATIC DRIVE UNIT BEFORE TOWING MACHINE

Explication client:
The towing valve is a valve located on the hydrostatic pump that is closed when it is necessary to tow the machine.
Florence Meyer
France
soupape de remorquage
Explanation:
"La soupape de remorquage (A) se trouve sur la pompe d’entraînement hydraulique, sous le siège de l’opérateur. Retirez le couvercle du plancher situé à l’avant du siège. Utilisez une clé ou insérez une épingle/vis dans le petit
orifice de la tige de la soupape pour l’ouvrir. Faites tourner la soupape d’un tour complet dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre."
http://www.ransomes-jacobsen.biz/specifications/technical_ma...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soupape de remorquage
FX Fraipont
4soupape de dérivation
florence metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towing valve
soupape de dérivation


Explanation:
cf lien : http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/2097220/summary.h...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towing valve
soupape de remorquage


Explanation:
"La soupape de remorquage (A) se trouve sur la pompe d’entraînement hydraulique, sous le siège de l’opérateur. Retirez le couvercle du plancher situé à l’avant du siège. Utilisez une clé ou insérez une épingle/vis dans le petit
orifice de la tige de la soupape pour l’ouvrir. Faites tourner la soupape d’un tour complet dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre."
http://www.ransomes-jacobsen.biz/specifications/technical_ma...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Merci!