KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Wedding day

French translation: Bonne chance pour votre mariage


10:30 Jul 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Wedding day
Good luck on your wedding day
French translation:Bonne chance pour votre mariage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Bonne chance pour votre mariage
GILOU
5 +2jour du marriage
Chantal Henno
3 +2Bon courage pour les noces !
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Bonne chance pour votre mariage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Gehan
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
45 mins

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
9 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
10 hrs

agree  SALIMA MOALLA
16 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jour du marriage


Explanation:
félicitations pour votre marriage
bonne chance

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on ne dit pas jour du marriage, et mariage un r
2 mins
  -> oui , je sais, (mélangé avec l'anglais) mes excuses

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
9 mins
  -> d'accord

agree  xxxcldumas: d'accord avec Gilles
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
1 hr
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bon courage pour les noces !


Explanation:
A little cheeky but it seems mysterious why anyone would need wishes of luck on that day rather than say, of everlasting love & happiness.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi TAMIMY
2 hrs

agree  thierry2: oui, c'est bizarre, à moins qu'il s'agisse du temps (soleil, pluie...)
11 hrs