KudoZ home » English to French » Other

give someone a happy life

French translation: le rendre heureux...


20:31 Jul 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: give someone a happy life
Not sure which verb to use with this expression (donner?, procurer?, fournir?...) The sentence is on a letter of reference which describes the ability of couple to bring foster child in their home: "They feel they are capable of giving the child a happy life." (as opposed to his unhappy life with his real parents).
Mimi7
French translation:le rendre heureux...
Explanation:
rendre une personne heureuse...
give someone a happy life
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10le rendre heureux...
Vamoura
5 +8assurer à quelqu'un une vie heureuse
Red Cat Studios
4 +5offrir à quelqu'un une vie heureuse
Tehno
5rendre quelqu'un heureuxRoberia
4 +1fournir, offrir une vie...,
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournir, offrir une vie...,


Explanation:
larousse, definitely would think offrir or fournir

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
le rendre heureux...


Explanation:
rendre une personne heureuse...
give someone a happy life

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
54 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Maricica W.
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  CGagnon: "le" ou "la", si c'est une fille.
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  herve laurent
20 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
assurer à quelqu'un une vie heureuse


Explanation:
Je le dirais ainsi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils se sentent capables d\'assurer à l\'enfant une vie heureuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis tout à fait d\'accord avec les propositions précédentes, mais pour un contexte juridique ou officieux comme celui-ci j\'irais pourla forme \"assurer\".

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Chantal Henno
2 hrs

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  GILOU: ou garantir
10 hrs
  -> Aussi bien. Merci à vous.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs

agree  herve laurent
20 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
offrir à quelqu'un une vie heureuse


Explanation:
Nous n'irons plus travailler pour offrir une vie heureuse à nos proches seulement, mais aussi à nos freres et soeurs éloignés...


    Reference: http://www.fraternet.com/magazine/info1308.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  herve laurent
19 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendre quelqu'un heureux


Explanation:
rendre quelqu'un heureux par l'amour, le travail ou autre chose.

Roberia