KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mermaid

French translation: la sirène


21:24 Jul 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mermaid
The mermaid had a glistening tail.
French translation:la sirène
Explanation:
la sirène
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17la sirène
Chantal Henno
5 +7La sirène
Thierry LOTTE
5 +6sirènexxxcldumas
5 +5sirènethierry2
5La queue de la sirene etait etincelante.Lise Busquet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
la sirène


Explanation:
la sirène

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  fcl
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marta Dutra
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tharaa Hafez
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  OlafK
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Karin Dyson
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Autobusek
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Arnold Baren
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  herve laurent
19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
La sirène


Explanation:
How cute....

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least i note that I am not the only one \"fan\" of little mermaids


    french native
    fan of Hans Crhistian Andersen
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
11 mins
  -> merci Leff

agree  fcl
20 mins
  -> Merci François

agree  Marta Dutra
29 mins
  -> Merci Marta

agree  Florence B
56 mins
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci Genevieve

agree  Mirelluk
10 hrs

agree  Autobusek
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sirène


Explanation:
the litlle mermaid - la petite sirène

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  fcl
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marta Dutra
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Autobusek
10 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sirène


Explanation:
la petite sirène de Copenhague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous en même temps!

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
10 mins

agree  fcl: Il faudrait que ProZ affiche les secondes ;-)
20 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La queue de la sirene etait etincelante.


Explanation:
Ici j'inverserais la structure de la phrase pour une traduction plus francaise.
Bonne chance

Lise

Lise Busquet
France