KudoZ home » English to French » Other

weird combo

French translation: Nous avons un sacré chahut, ramdam, vacarme


14:26 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: weird combo
Dans une conversation téléphonique:

"Our activity is slow today and now we have a weird combo!"
IsaPro
France
French translation:Nous avons un sacré chahut, ramdam, vacarme
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme ils n\'ont pas trop de boulot, c\'est une métaphore sur le bruit d\'un orchestre de jazz donc j\'imagine que c\'est un peu le vacarme
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, Gilles.
Merci à tous pour votre aide. A charge de revanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une formation de jazz formidableDPolice
4 +1Nous avons un sacré chahut, ramdam, vacarme
GILOU
4 +1et on a une drôle de groupe
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une formation de jazz formidable


Explanation:
un orchestre de jazz du tonnerre

as "bad" now means "good", "weird" now means "wonderful".


    Dictionnaire Argot Harrap's
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'ai petite formation musicale sur harraps
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
48 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et on a une drôle de groupe


Explanation:
even better : une drôle de trio, quartet, quintet...octet or whatever.
However, if the context is not musical, "combo" just means "mix" or "combination" which would yield "des drôles de zigs" (a bunch of weird guys), OR une drôle de "mélange" for want of a more specific word.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous avons un sacré chahut, ramdam, vacarme


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme ils n\'ont pas trop de boulot, c\'est une métaphore sur le bruit d\'un orchestre de jazz donc j\'imagine que c\'est un peu le vacarme

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Merci mille fois, Gilles.
Merci à tous pour votre aide. A charge de revanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins