KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Can you help me?

French translation: Peux-tu m'aider?


17:02 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Can you help me?
I am using it in a children's lesson.
Enelle Eder
French translation:Peux-tu m'aider?
Explanation:
Simple translation
Selected response from:

Raffael Zissu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Peux-tu m'aider?Raffael Zissu
4 +12pouvez-vous m'aider? (formal)
spencer
5 +5aide
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1Peux-tu m'aider ?claudie
4J'ai besoin de ton aide.Roberia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Peux-tu m'aider?


Explanation:
Simple translation

Raffael Zissu
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Ou "pouvez vous m'aider?"
1 min

agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
31 mins

agree  herve laurent
42 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
56 mins

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  fcl
12 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
14 hrs

agree  Florence B
1 day2 hrs

agree  SALIMA MOALLA
2 days6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pouvez-vous m'aider? (formal)


Explanation:
peux-tu m'aider? (informal)

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
52 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
56 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: "Pouvez-vous m'aider" is also for the plural form of "you".
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
14 hrs

agree  Florence B
1 day2 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
1 day22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aide


Explanation:
Est ce que tu peux m'aider?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Est- ce- que vous pouvez m\'aider? ( formal)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: This would be the most appropriate structure to teach children. Note that the formal is what the children would use to address you.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peux-tu m'aider ?


Explanation:
Tout simplement... Surtout il faut utiliser le tutoiement et garder des phrases courtes et directes.

claudie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
54 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai besoin de ton aide.


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un enfant qu'on peut tutoyer sans problème

Roberia