KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Elevator speech

French translation: discours éclair


15:53 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / human resources
English term or phrase: Elevator speech
No other precision
cloutier
French translation:discours éclair
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2388700
Selected response from:

Sylvie L
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5discours d'ascenseurCyril Georget
4discours éclairSylvie L
3Speed présentation (or elevator speech)
Salima Post
3petite jasette
Lany Chabot-Laroche


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevator speech
petite jasette


Explanation:
Assuming it means the usual:

Hi, how is it going?
Way a day we are having!

Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevator speech
Speed présentation (or elevator speech)


Explanation:
peut-etre.

Otherwise, keep it in English. Everybody will understand it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-15 23:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le business plan peut donc être décliné en slideshow, en elevator speech d’une minute, en une phrase lors de rapides rencontres avec un investisseur ..... "

www.valdemarne.com/matinales/RestitutionsMatinales/Matinale...


Salima Post
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benoit HUPIN: I am not sure everybody would understand it in France I am afraid if left in English
4 hrs
  -> Well, I am not sure there is an equivalent in French either. Les anglo- saxons appellent cela, « elevator speech » ou « 30 seconds commercial » . Nous dirons Speed présentation. http://www.enviedentreprendre.com/2007/02/apprendre_se_pr.ht...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevator speech
discours d'ascenseur


Explanation:
je n'invente rien c'est traduit comme ça un peu partout. Voir sites...

Visiblement une technique de marketting et de recherche d'emploi bien rôdée...

Moi qui croyait qu'on parlait de ce que je dis dans l'ascenseur à mes voisins :)....

Example sentence(s):
  • Que vendez-vous avec votre discours d'ascenseur ? GRAND Mike McDaniel. Huit bouts à la course une vente réussie Par Sharron Senter.
  • Préparez-vous un ‘‘discours d’ascenseur’’ c’est-à-dire que vous devez être en mesure de pouvoir promouvoir vos habilités et expériences en quelques secondes.

    Reference: http://www.frugalmarketing.com/french.php?u=/dtb/dtb-sales.s...
    Reference: http://www.reseaupac.ca/RessourcesEmploi/Aideàlemploi/tabid/...
Cyril Georget
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevator speech
discours éclair


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2388700

Sylvie L
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4