KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what is this?

French translation: C'est quoi, ça ?


17:55 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / language
English term or phrase: what is this?
I think "What is this?" in English translates to "Qu'est que c'est?", no? I want to use it and just want to be sure.
Joan
French translation:C'est quoi, ça ?
Explanation:
More common in spoken language.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2C'est quoi, ça ?
Expialidocious
4De quoi s'agit-il ?
Catherine CHAUVIN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est quoi, ça ?


Explanation:
More common in spoken language.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Qu'est-ce que c'est, ça ? Quoi c'est-y ?
8 mins

agree  wordbridge
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De quoi s'agit-il ?


Explanation:
Si le contexte est formel, c'est mieux de dire comme ça.
Sinon, "C'est quoi, ça ?" ou "qu'est-ce c'est ?" sont de bonnes formules. D'accord avec CherryPie et avec toi.
Tout cela dépend du contexte et du ton que l'on utilise pour le dire.


Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.