KudoZ home » English to French » Other

grate fishing

French translation: pêche dans les grilles d'égout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grate fishing
French translation:pêche dans les grilles d'égout
Entered by: patfie

18:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: grate fishing
Two excerpts containing that phrase:
- Hunting for change beneath subway gratings with a stick with gum at the top, so-called grate fishing, is something to be pitied, not admired.
- Whenever anyone phones the switchboard at city hall to report he's dropped a valuable down a drain, the call immediately goes out for the rescue team. Their specialty: grate fishing.
patfie
pêche dans les grilles d'égout
Explanation:
Grilles d'égout le long des trottoirs.
l'endroit idéal pour échapper ses clés d'auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-19 01:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les mots 'down a drain' font partie de votre texte.
Ces grillages(grate) existent partout en Amérique.
Le métro, par contre est rare.Vérifiez s'il existe dans la ville en question.
J'aurais dû dire pêche à travers les grilles d'égout pluvial
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pêche dans les grilles d'égoutArroger
4 +1aller à la pêche au travers des grilles d'aération des bouches du métro
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aller à la pêche au travers des grilles d'aération des bouches du métro


Explanation:
quite a mouthful, sorry. English is far more pithy.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Najib Aloui: "aller à", je pense, n'aide pas à la clarté...
2 hrs

agree  Annie Dauvergne: sans "aller à". Bien sûr, c'est long mais c'est très clair. Malheureusement, nous n'avons pas d'équivalent.
17 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pêche dans les grilles d'égout


Explanation:
Grilles d'égout le long des trottoirs.
l'endroit idéal pour échapper ses clés d'auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-19 01:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les mots 'down a drain' font partie de votre texte.
Ces grillages(grate) existent partout en Amérique.
Le métro, par contre est rare.Vérifiez s'il existe dans la ville en question.
J'aurais dû dire pêche à travers les grilles d'égout pluvial


Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: This phrase is nice and short... sounds grate .... ;) You might add "... ou de métro"
18 hrs
  -> c'est un égout pluvial