KudoZ home » English to French » Other

policy transmittal

French translation: diffusion de la politique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy transmittal
French translation:diffusion de la politique
Entered by: patfie

23:54 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: policy transmittal
The objective of this Policy Transmittal is to provide standardized procedures in the filing and processing of grievances and discrimination complaints against an employee, policy, or program.
patfie
diffusion de la politique
Explanation:
L'anglais vaut en fait pour "Policy Transmittal Form" --> La présente formule/le présent formulaire de diffusion de la politique a pour objet de &c. Un exemple ci-après, mais vous en trouverez d'autres si ça vous chante de chercher
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diffusion de la politique
Roger McKeon
4reconduction de cette politique(continuation)
cenek tomas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconduction de cette politique(continuation)


Explanation:
pour assurer une continuité, une cohérence ...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion de la politique


Explanation:
L'anglais vaut en fait pour "Policy Transmittal Form" --> La présente formule/le présent formulaire de diffusion de la politique a pour objet de &c. Un exemple ci-après, mais vous en trouverez d'autres si ça vous chante de chercher

Example sentence(s):
  • Policy Transmittals (PT) are used to disseminate amended or new federal, state, and program policies or administrative rules, policy clarifications, executive letters, and manual updates.

    Reference: http://www.dhs.state.or.us/policy/admin/exec/010_001.htm
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!