KudoZ home » English to French » Other

constant off take

French translation: adduction en continu?


09:27 Mar 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: constant off take
On parle du château d'eau à l'arrivée de l'aqueduc romain.
The dividing tower was built on the highest point of the town to control pressure. If the pressure got too great , the water was forced up pipes to the top of towers at street corners where there was another water tank. This reduced the pressure and produced a steady local head of water which then ran down lead pipes into street foutains.
The system was called CONSTANT OFF TAKE. It flowed the whole time. So you have to imagine a town where the public taps are never turned off. There was water flowing through it the whole time.
tioupine
French translation:adduction en continu?
Explanation:
une vague idée
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2adduction en continu?
cjohnstone
3alimentation continue
Jean Claude Aciman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adduction en continu?


Explanation:
une vague idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Je ne suis pas expert en la matière (même si je me douche tous les jours, comme tout le monde) mais ça me paraît une bonne suggestion ! "adduction d'eau à débit continu" peut-être ?
19 mins
  -> tu sais suis pas sûre mais ça pourrait coller à défaut de mieux, merci de ton encouragement!!!

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> merci

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentation continue


Explanation:
aucun robinet n'est fermé, et l'eau s'écoule en continu dans les fontaines

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4