KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cut-out

French translation: coupe-circuit/disjoncteur


18:07 Mar 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: cut-out
Voici le contexte :
Des terroristes ont averti les services de sécurité britanniques que si ceux-ci n'accédaient pas à leurs exigences, ils activeraient un dispositif qui empoisonnerait l'eau du pays.
Les services de sécurité ont retrouvé la station de pompage où se trouve le poison. Mais ils savent que les terroristes surveillent les lieux d'une façon ou d'une autre (micros ou autres).
Les agents arrivent devant une porte de la station de pompage.
Ils craignent un piège :
Agent 1 (checking the floor) : Careful. Someone's been here. There could be a trip wire.
Agent 2 : (feeling around the door) : Could be a contact, magnet or a metal strip.
Agent 2 checks the door and finds a piece of foil hanging from the top. He powers up a line tester. Ca bippe. .
Agent 2 : Must be a CUT OUT (Agent 1 passes him a thin blade). I'll have to try and short it.
Agent 2 carefully inserts it between the door and the frame. He explains what he's doing : "Drop the voltage and easy does it. Even fingertips can pass current".

Comment traduiriez-vous ce "cut out" dans ce contexte ?
tioupine
French translation:coupe-circuit/disjoncteur
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5court-circuit
chany
3 +1coupe-circuit/disjoncteur
cenek tomas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court-circuit


Explanation:
court-circuit: interruption du courant par fusion des plombs

chany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupe-circuit/disjoncteur


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johanne chenail: l'agent dit qu'il va devoir essayer de le "court-circuiter" (short it), donc c'est bien un coupe-circuit
1 day18 hrs