KudoZ home » English to French » Other

licks

French translation: motifs (mélodiques) / formules mélodiques / plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licks
French translation:motifs (mélodiques) / formules mélodiques / plans
Entered by: socratisv

15:08 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: licks
When you want to be more adventurous in your Virtual Trumpet playing, you can add ‘Licks’ to your tunes.Licks are combinations of notes played quickly on the instrument along the musical scale. They can be played from any of the positions on Virtual Trumpet. Hold the cursor over one of the position numbers on the pad on the main screen, then press one of the keyboard hot keys. Press E, for example, to play ‘Frere Jacques’, or press K to play ‘Row, Row, Row Your Boat’.Other licks have names that suggest a musical style, such as ‘Bugler’s Holiday’, which is played by pressing B.


Virtual Trompet :
http://www.birdwellmusic.com/trumpet/vTrumpet/vTrumpet.aspx
(lien DOWNLOAD VIRTUAL TRUMPET!)
Krystrad
Motifs (melodiques) / formules melodiques / plans
Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/msicdic/angfran.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-31 17:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! mÉlodiques!
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phrases
FX Fraipont
3Motifs (melodiques) / formules melodiques / plans
socratisv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrases


Explanation:
Il a ensuite rajouté de nouvelles phrases de trompette traitée. ... Les nouvelles phrases de trompette sont puissantes et inspirées, le son produit au CIRM ...
http://crystal.ifrance.com/db-disques/disc-574.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motifs (melodiques) / formules melodiques / plans


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/msicdic/angfran.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-31 17:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! mÉlodiques!

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci