KudoZ home » English to French » Other

along the musical scale

French translation: le long de la gamme


15:09 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: along the musical scale
When you want to be more adventurous in your Virtual Trumpet playing, you can add ‘Licks’ to your tunes.Licks are combinations of notes played quickly on the instrument along the musical scale. They can be played from any of the positions on Virtual Trumpet. Hold the cursor over one of the position numbers on the pad on the main screen, then press one of the keyboard hot keys. Press E, for example, to play ‘Frere Jacques’, or press K to play ‘Row, Row, Row Your Boat’.Other licks have names that suggest a musical style, such as ‘Bugler’s Holiday’, which is played by pressing B.


Virtual Trompet :
http://www.birdwellmusic.com/trumpet/vTrumpet/vTrumpet.aspx
Krystrad
French translation:le long de la gamme
Explanation:
"musicale" est superflu.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le long de la gamme
cenek tomas
4 +1qui se trouvent sur la portéeChristiane Bujold
4tout au long de la gamme
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le long de la gamme


Explanation:
"musicale" est superflu.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
50 mins

agree  jm meinier
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout au long de la gamme


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui se trouvent sur la portée


Explanation:
Je crois que l'on veut dire que les notes en questions sont écrites sur la portée et non la gamme, qui est tout autre chose. La gamme est la suite des notes, habituellement, elle compte 8 notes (do-ré-mi-fa-sol-la-si-do, par exemple). Tandis que la portée est la représentation graphique de l'ensemble des notes nécessaire au musicien pour jouer une chanson ou pièce musicale.

Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Georget
12 hrs
  -> merci monsieur Georget