KudoZ home » English to French » Other

range positions

French translation: 8 modes(gammes) possibles


15:14 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: range positions
There are eight different ‘range positions’ that you can see on the Virtual Trumpet screen. These are starting positions that allow you to play a certain range of notes on the scale while still pressing the three numeric keypad keys on your PC’s keyboard.
Krystrad
French translation:8 modes(gammes) possibles
Explanation:
Par exemple.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
48 modes(gammes) possibles
cenek tomas
4"positions de registre"
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"positions de registre"


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 modes(gammes) possibles


Explanation:
Par exemple.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci