KudoZ home » English to French » Other

color book

French translation: nuancier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color book
French translation:nuancier
Entered by: Francis MARC

07:25 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: color book
Color book mean a loose-leaf binder composed of mounted samples of decorative materials and finishes.
Sylvie André
France
nuancier
Explanation:
utilisé pour les revêtements, peintures, encres , où on retrouve l'échantillon et la composition de couleur (Pentone, etc ..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduction de \"book\" n\'est pas nécessaire


Réf. \"Termium\":

Domaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Peintures et vernis
(Chimie)
 
colour chart
Source CORRECT

color chart Source
CORRECT

nuancier Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

DEF – A systematic
arrangement of colors
or their representation
with respect to either
the attributes of the
colors or the mixing
relations of their
stimuli. Source

DEF – Tableau
d\'échantillons de
couleurs qu\'utilisent
les marchands de
peinture. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nuancier
Francis MARC
4Atlas des couleurs
GILOU
3catalogue-echantillon de couleursmichele meenawong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuancier


Explanation:
utilisé pour les revêtements, peintures, encres , où on retrouve l'échantillon et la composition de couleur (Pentone, etc ..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traduction de \"book\" n\'est pas nécessaire


Réf. \"Termium\":

Domaine(s)
  – Photography
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Peintures et vernis
(Chimie)
 
colour chart
Source CORRECT

color chart Source
CORRECT

nuancier Source
CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

DEF – A systematic
arrangement of colors
or their representation
with respect to either
the attributes of the
colors or the mixing
relations of their
stimuli. Source

DEF – Tableau
d\'échantillons de
couleurs qu\'utilisent
les marchands de
peinture. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
18 mins

agree  JoãoBorges
53 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atlas des couleurs


Explanation:
qu'une carte des couleurs digitalisée. La «palette NCS» – approche interactive
de l'atlas des couleurs NCS sur ordinateur – ouvre de nouveaux horizons. ...
www.crb.ch/fr/dyn/news/ncsd_arch.htm - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalogue-echantillon de couleurs


Explanation:
autre proposition

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7