KudoZ home » English to French » Other

holding equipment

French translation: équipement de conservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding equipment
French translation:équipement de conservation
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:41 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: holding equipment
Food Equipment mean all food preparation, cooking and holding equipment.
Sylvie André
France
équipement de conservation
Explanation:
réfrigérateurs, armoires frigirifiques, chambres froides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops: \"frigorifiques\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2équipement de chambrage
GILOU
5matériel de conservation
Didier Fourcot
4 +1équipement de conservation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipement de conservation


Explanation:
réfrigérateurs, armoires frigirifiques, chambres froides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops: \"frigorifiques\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Séjourné
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
équipement de chambrage


Explanation:
laiterie
holding chambrage n
Grand dictionnaire terminologique



C durant le chambrage. 4) Les pasteurisateurs HTST sont équipés des éléments
suivants : a) un thermomètre enregistreur. b) un réservoir d'alimentation ...
www.cfis.agr.ca/francais/regcode/prod_2f.htm - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

Secteur de la transformation des produits laitiers : Directives d ...
... fois qu'on apporte une modification influant sur la durée de chambrage ... Interrompre
l'alimentation du débitmètre magnétique ou baisser le débit passant par ...
www.cfis.agr.ca/francais/regcode/ndrc_p10f.htm - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.cfis.agr.ca ]

Jus de pommes
... Régler la consigne de température de chambrage à 82°C; Laisser tourner sous
eau, en ... sont stabilisées à l'eau et le recycler dans la cuve d'alimentation ...
www.calixo.net/braun/tp/jus/jus_de_pommes.htm - 17k - En cache


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
53 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matériel de conservation


Explanation:
Armoires positives et négatives, vitrines ou tables réfrigérées, etc
Désigné sous le terme générique de conservation en France, références de "holding" et "to hold" dans le contexte "food":

http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_99/21cfr110_99.ht...
"CURRENT GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE IN MANUFACTURING, PACKING, OR HOLDING HUMAN FOOD"
http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=21...
"Each freezer and cold storage compartment used to store and hold
food capable of supporting growth of microorganisms shall be fitted with
an indicating thermometer, temperature-measuring device, or temperature-recording device so installed as to show the temperature accurately within the compartment, and should be fitted with an automatic control for regulating temperature or with an automatic alarm system to indicate a significant temperature change in a manual operation"

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443