KudoZ home » English to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

work wear designs for that rugged look

French translation: modèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design
French translation:modèle
Entered by: kecikyle

19:36 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: work wear designs for that rugged look
work wear designs for that rugged look

(refers to clothes)
kecikyle
Canada
vêtements de travail conçus pour une apparence robuste
Explanation:
rugged look peut aussi avoir comme signification: apparence déterminée, apparence rude.
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vêtements de travail conçus pour une apparence robuste
Vamoura
4vêtements de travail conçus pour donner un style robusteRichard Genest
4Modèles de vêtements de travail conçus pour donner
irat56
4voir ci-dessous
Arnold Baren
3Modèles
lien
3Modèles
lien


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vêtements de travail conçus pour une apparence robuste


Explanation:
rugged look peut aussi avoir comme signification: apparence déterminée, apparence rude.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: vêtements de travail
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxfrancea
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Vêtements professionnels pour créés pour ce style robuste.

Rugged = vigoureux, robuste (U. S.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 19:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read : vêtements professionnels créés pour ce style robuste.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modèles de vêtements de travail conçus pour donner


Explanation:
un aspect robuste...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modèles


Explanation:
Modèles de vêtements de travail pour ce look viril ?

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modèles


Explanation:
Modèles de vêtements de travail pour ce look viril ?

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vêtements de travail conçus pour donner un style robuste


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Richard Genest
PRO pts in category: 4