KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hazing ; to haze

French translation: bizutage (FR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazing
French translation:bizutage (FR)

23:41 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ (education/military)
English term or phrase: hazing ; to haze
Education or Military. The process of inflicting pain, embarrassment or duress on newcomers by peers such as fraternities. Please site your country of reference.
Diane Poch
Initiation/bizutage
Explanation:
In Québec, "initiation" is the term commonly used ; Le Petit Robert (and the Robert & Collins) gives "bizutage", but that would be a European French term only.
Selected response from:

Richard Genest
Grading comment
The peer comments were helpful too.
I'm wondering why nobody came up with 'brimade'.
Too bad we can't enter all the terms and their related countries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Initiation/bizutageRichard Genest
5 +4bizutage ; bizuter or cycle d'inititationBono
5as statedBono


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Initiation/bizutage


Explanation:
In Québec, "initiation" is the term commonly used ; Le Petit Robert (and the Robert & Collins) gives "bizutage", but that would be a European French term only.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
The peer comments were helpful too.
I'm wondering why nobody came up with 'brimade'.
Too bad we can't enter all the terms and their related countries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Bizutage for "hazing" passes quite well in Canada. "Initiation" is too general a term.
58 mins
  -> I have never heard bizutage used in spoken language, in the press or on TV in Québec. "Les initiations" is the only term we ever used, and everyone knows what it means.

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Harmer: yes, bizutage is the term used in France, in Belgium, we say "faire/passer son baptême" :-)
2 hrs
  -> et quel baptême !

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  Florence B: bizutage (France) - now more and more severely forbidden by the law
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker: agree
11 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes.
14 hrs

agree  Lydia Castiello: Le bizutage: The stupidest thing on earth!!!
14 hrs

agree  herve laurent
14 hrs

agree  xxxfrancea
16 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: un bizut, un bleu - un nouveau - pas plus c.. en effet que le bizutage quelle que soit l'institution...- il y a eu des cas lamentables
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bizutage ; bizuter or cycle d'inititation


Explanation:
Bizutage is the term used in France for the army and the "Grandes Ecoles", and any fraternities, where pain or humiliation is higher on the agenda than the actual original initiation aim.

Your verb will be bizuter, and the person under such duress: un bizut, teh person inflicting the pain: un bizuteur.

If you go for "initiation", may I suggest, you choose "cycle d'initiation" in the context of your document?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 03:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I agree with Richard , but ProZ is not letting me say so, hence I had to submit an answer instead of a simple peer comment. So, this isn\'t another answer, he deserves the KudoZ points

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Rathle: Either term expresses it well, which of the two you choose depends on the context and the target readers. Certainly "cycle d'initiation" is the clearest way to put it across.
31 mins
  -> Thank you Mary

agree  Mehdi TAMIMY
6 hrs
  -> thank you Mehdi

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I liked your additional comments
14 hrs
  -> thank you so much

agree  Richard Genest: Merci !
20 hrs
  -> pas de quoi. Only fair :)

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as stated


Explanation:
To answer your question, as to why not "brimade", very simple:

a) for it means bullying as opposed to hazing

b) for the term is gone so out of fashion and is so outdated that to most people it would mean a LIGHT bullying. It is more associated with stronger kids bullying weaker ones at 12 than with army men assaulting one another with weapons






    any dictionnary will do
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235