KudoZ home » English to French » Other

useful

French translation: Il est aussi utile de démarrer par....


09:50 Aug 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: useful
it is also useful to start with an area which you are certain cen be settled without much difficulty
RosLyons
French translation:Il est aussi utile de démarrer par....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pratiqueALAIN COTE
4 +2Il est aussi utile de démarrer par....
GILOU
4souhaitable, préférable, commodeCGagnon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pratique


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  Anacalixto
10 mins

agree  MafaldaDec
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il est aussi utile de démarrer par....


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souhaitable, préférable, commode


Explanation:
Ou tout simplement: \"Il vaut mieux...\" Useful\" signifie ici soit \"pour obtenir de meilleurs résultats\", soit \"pour faciliter la tâche\". Ce qu\'\"utile\" (en français) ne rend pas, alors que \"pratique\" est sans doute acceptable mais peut-être un peu vague. Il faut se méfier des \"faux amis\" en traduction.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129