KudoZ home » English to French » Other

guide

French translation: précis (petit guide) pour négocier efficacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide
French translation:précis (petit guide) pour négocier efficacement
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:50 Aug 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: guide
Guide to Effective Negociation
RosLyons
précis (petit guide) pour négocier efficacement
Explanation:
variante
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guideCGagnon
3 +2Manuel du parfait négociateurMafaldaDec
4 +1précis (petit guide) pour négocier efficacement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guide


Explanation:
Voir Robert & Collins, Supersenior: "guide to Italy = guide d'Italie"; "beginner's guide to sailing = guide d'initiation à la voile". Bref, "guide to" se traduit par "guide de" ou encore, suivant le contexte ou la phraséologie, "guide pour".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Même si mon premier choix, plus rigoureux, demeure \"guide\", \"manuel\" est tout à fait acceptable. Ainsi, Le Robert (5 vol.) donne \"manuel du parfait jardinier / du collectionneur de porcelaines\" et le définit comme un \"recueil de conseils, de recettes, de règles...\" Il n\'en reste pas moins que \"manuel\" désigne avant tout un ouvrage scolaire utilisé dans l\'enseignement.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Rathle
57 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
12 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
22 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
6 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précis (petit guide) pour négocier efficacement


Explanation:
variante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manuel du parfait négociateur


Explanation:
or Vademecum.

Just a wild guess.



MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est bien ça
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  Deb Phillips: would you really say vade mecum - while it is perhaps accurate it doesn't sound french.. sorry guess my summer cold is making me complain
11 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz: oui, manuel du parfait négociateur !
13 hrs