KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sterile area

French translation: zone sécurisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sterile area (security, airports)
French translation:zone sécurisée
Entered by: Bono

23:15 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ security / airports
English term or phrase: sterile area
An area in which access is controlled by the inspection of persons and property in accordance with an approved security program

this is in the case of an airport terminal
Bono
une zone securisee
Explanation:
just an educated guess
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Dan (and thank you Rafaela although your answer is more suited to a medical centre). I guess there isn't any better way out of this, the text will have to be very much reworked as I don't think it would look good to say: zone sécurisée: nom donné à ce type de zone sécurisée, peut aussi s'appeller zone sécurisée. Or something to this extent. :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5une zone securisee
Libero_Lang_Lab
3région stérile / aseptique / non-contaminé
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
une zone securisee


Explanation:
just an educated guess

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Dan (and thank you Rafaela although your answer is more suited to a medical centre). I guess there isn't any better way out of this, the text will have to be very much reworked as I don't think it would look good to say: zone sécurisée: nom donné à ce type de zone sécurisée, peut aussi s'appeller zone sécurisée. Or something to this extent. :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: same guess from me
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: I join in the guess!
18 mins

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
13 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
région stérile / aseptique / non-contaminé


Explanation:
just a guess... ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8