KudoZ home » English to French » Other

vendor and custodial equipment and supplies

French translation: L'équipement et les fournitures des vendeurs et des gardiens


08:31 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ airport screening
English term or phrase: vendor and custodial equipment and supplies
context: who and what is getting screened at an airport checkpooint.

vendor and custodial equipment and supplies must also be processed to enter the sterile area. If possible standard procxedures should be used.

Thanks for your help,

Bram
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:L'équipement et les fournitures des vendeurs et des gardiens
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custodial fait référence aux équipements des gardiens qui doivent aussi être traités dans la zone stérile
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour ta reponse, Gilles,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2L'équipement et les fournitures des fournisseurs et du personnel de surveillance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1L'équipement et les fournitures des vendeurs et des gardiens
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'équipement et les fournitures des vendeurs et des gardiens


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custodial fait référence aux équipements des gardiens qui doivent aussi être traités dans la zone stérile

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour ta reponse, Gilles,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent: ca, c'est mieux que "fournitures des fournisseurs"
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'équipement et les fournitures des fournisseurs et du personnel de surveillance


Explanation:
Voilà ce que j'utiliserais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. [guarding]: custodial staff personnel m de surveillance

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs