KudoZ home » English to French » Other

algophobia

French translation: algophobie


14:53 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: algophobia
words indicating particular phobia
anusha
French translation:algophobie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Mental Disorders
  – Clinical Psychology
Domaine(s)
  – Troubles mentaux
  – Psychologie clinique
 
algophobia Source
CORRECT

algophobie Source
CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – --morbid fear of pain.
Source

OBS – --phobie de la douleur
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8algophobie
GILOU
5 +4algophobie
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1algophobie. Syn. : odynophobiehachepsut
5algophobietrado1999


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
algophobie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Mental Disorders
  – Clinical Psychology
Domaine(s)
  – Troubles mentaux
  – Psychologie clinique
 
algophobia Source
CORRECT

algophobie Source
CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – --morbid fear of pain.
Source

OBS – --phobie de la douleur
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins

agree  Charlotte de Celles
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
7 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
algophobie


Explanation:
C'est la phobie de la douleur.
Larousse
Robert & Collins



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  MafaldaDec
2 mins

agree  Mary Rathle
44 mins

agree  Francis MARC
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algophobie. Syn. : odynophobie


Explanation:
Peur de la douleur.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
hachepsut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
1 day14 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algophobie


Explanation:
Peur de la douleur


    Reference: http://www.phobosphere.org/Listephobie.shtml
trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 164