KudoZ home » English to French » Other

post-consumer/post industrial

French translation: déchets(de) post-consommation ou post-industriels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-consumer/post industrial waste
French translation:déchets(de) post-consommation ou post-industriels
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

23:35 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Office/furniture/boards
English term or phrase: post-consumer/post industrial
surface made of post-consumer and post -industrial waste

I would need some help please
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
déchets post-industriels ou (de) post-consommation
Explanation:
Vous trouverez sans peine aucune des quantités d'occurrences :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-22 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s’agit de déchets issus de procédés de fabrication ou de déchets après consommation de matériaux ayant déjà eu une durée de vie utile. Le "post" a un sens bien précis ici.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Roger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déchets post-industriels ou (de) post-consommation
Roger McKeon
5déchets domestique o/ industriels
Jean Claude Aciman
4 -1theologyazbyde58


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
religion
theology


Language variant: french, english, creol

Explanation:
Through imagination I can create good idea in any situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-22 00:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I encourage all people to have conviction, and determination in any activity that they lead. This is the key of the success of the life.

Example sentence(s):
  • I can do all thing with Christ who strengthen me. This is an act of faith. Faith in Christ.
  • All thing is possible for those who believe in Jesus

    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu
    Reference: http://www.yahoo.com
azbyde58
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: am I missing something here?
7 hrs

disagree  sophieb: what's the point ?
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déchets domestique o/ industriels


Explanation:
littéralement: déchets après utilisation par le consommateur (déchet domestique) / après utilisation par l'industrie (déchet industriel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2008-04-22 10:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déchets domestiques / industriels

(excuses pour la faute de typo)

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déchets post-industriels ou (de) post-consommation


Explanation:
Vous trouverez sans peine aucune des quantités d'occurrences :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-22 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s’agit de déchets issus de procédés de fabrication ou de déchets après consommation de matériaux ayant déjà eu une durée de vie utile. Le "post" a un sens bien précis ici.


Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Roger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael :)