KudoZ home » English to French » Other

chipboard

French translation: panneau d'agglomérés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipboard
French translation:panneau d'agglomérés
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

23:40 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / Office/furniture/boards
English term or phrase: chipboard
In a list of items describing a board

No context, no picture.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
panneau d'agglomérés
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
merci Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2panneau d'agglomérésAlain Berton
4aggloméré / panneau de particules
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panneau d'agglomérés


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci Alain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  Michael GREEN
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggloméré / panneau de particules


Explanation:
'aggloméré' is certainly the term you'll see most often in a timber merchant's or DIY store, for example; whereas the more euphemistic 'panneau de particules' is more likely to be found in a catalogue for kit-built furniture, for example.

Answer readily found in any decent dictionary, in this case I am quoting directly from Robert + Collins

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138