KudoZ home » English to French » Other

river

French translation: La rivière sanglante


23:46 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ movie
English term or phrase: river
Drums across the river.
French translation:La rivière sanglante
Explanation:
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/filmographe/E/E159.HTM
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10La rivière sanglante
Florence B
4 +1les tambours (de guerre) au-delà (de l'autre côté) de la rivière
Francis MARC
5fleuvetaoyuting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
La rivière sanglante


Explanation:
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/filmographe/E/E159.HTM

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
2 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  fcl
8 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
12 hrs

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

agree  Veronique Boulet
23 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fleuve


Explanation:
i think so

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Normally, I'd agree with this, but because it's a movie title, I think Oddie's answer is correct on this occasion.
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les tambours (de guerre) au-delà (de l'autre côté) de la rivière


Explanation:
sauf si la proposition précédente est le titre français qui avait été choisi par le distributeur en France

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Absolutely. I love the rhythm, the rhyme of this! but yes, we must go with the official title chosen by the distributor.
3 hrs