KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lacrosse

French translation: la lacrosse,


16:04 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lacrosse
Name of a sport : "Girls Lacrosse Coach"
lsantorini
French translation:la lacrosse,
Explanation:
either "lacrosse"
or "la crosse"
Both are used and given in Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s the same word basically.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7la lacrosse,
Ra91571
5 +1CrosseCharlotte de Celles
4 +1lacrosse
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la lacrosse,


Explanation:
either "lacrosse"
or "la crosse"
Both are used and given in Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s the same word basically.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: English uses the French word! It was a game played by Amerindians. French fur traders adopted the game and gave it its "Eurpean" name.
17 mins

agree  fcl
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: Lacrosse is Canada's national game... lacrosse is how it's written.
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lacrosse


Explanation:
C\'est le même mot qu\'en anglais.
Regarde le lien ci-dessous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce sport d\'équipe se pratique essentiellement sur la côte-est des Etats-Unis ainsi qu\'en Angleterre. L\'instrument de jeu est une sorte de crosse dont l\'extrêmité est un filet servant à capturer la balle. Les joueurs possèdent des protections similaires à celles du football américain.
http://www.etud.insa-tlse.fr/~cducos/lacrosse.html


    Reference: http://users.swing.be/sw005368/intercrosse/Oneida.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick HAOND
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crosse


Explanation:
Termium (source 1975) et le Robert désignent "crosse" comme l'instrument dont on se sert à certains jeux...

Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique (2001) nous dit d'éviter d'utiliser "lacrosse" (alors que Termium - source 1975 - l'utilise):

"Le nom de ce sport (attesté au Canada depuis le Régime français) provient de celui donné au bâton traditionnel, au bout recourbé, utilisé pour pratiquer la crosse. (...) L'emploi, en français, du terme anglais lacrosse est difficilement justifiable. En effet, le terme lacrosse, qui représente un emprunt ancien fait au français canadien (avec l'article la agglutiné), vient doubler inutilement le terme bien établi crosse dont il est issu. Ainsi, on dira : la crosse, et non : le lacrosse."

Le Canada semble faire la différence d'orthographe (http://www.lacrosse.ca/)

Sur une note historique...

"The Six Tribes of the Iroquois, in the area which is now southern Ontario and western New York, called their version of lacrosse "baggataway" or "teewaraathon."

According to many sources, the first Europeans to witness baggataway were French explorers who felt the stick resembled a bishop's crozier -- "la crosse, in French" -- so baggataway took on the new name. Other sources, perhaps more accurately, claim lacrosse is derived from the name of a field hockey game the French played -- "jeu de la crosse."


    Termium, GDT
    Reference: http://www.lacrosse-network.com/outsidersguide/history.htm
Charlotte de Celles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
2 hrs