KudoZ home » English to French » Other

My name is

French translation: Je m'appelle...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My name is
French translation:Je m'appelle...
Entered by: Chinoise

02:12 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My name is
The term is used to introduce yourself in france.
Saunnie
Je m'appelle...
Explanation:
Je m'appelle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"Mon nom est...\"
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Je m'appelle...
Chinoise
5 +2additionnal infocheungmo
5 +1bonjour je suis ....
Vamoura
2Mon nom est
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Je m'appelle...


Explanation:
Je m'appelle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 02:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"Mon nom est...\"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: tout est là
1 min
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  CGagnon
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Antonella Andreella
8 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  michele meenawong: c'est evident
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  NancyLynn
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additionnal info


Explanation:
Just adding to BBW's answer, sometimes there's not enough space in the comment box...

We don't usually say "my name is..." in French, we say "I call myself XXX".

So, the literal translation of "my name is XXX" is "mon nom est XXX" but the "correct" translation is "je m'appelle".

"Je m'appelle", by the way, sits halfway between "I call myself" and "people call me XXX" in meaning.

"Mon nom est" can be used but it will sound strange (you'll sound like a foreigner translating word-by-word in your head as you speak). It *can* be used "poetically" or for effect though; there was a spaghetti western with the French title as "Mon nom est personne" (my name is Nobody) as well as a Lili Fatale song.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn: exactly, exactly...
3 days10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mon nom est


Explanation:
You could use it word by word, depending on the context.

"Mon nom est Jacques je suis un alcoolique"

http://pages.infinit.net/aaquebec/partage16.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Je suis alcoolique (sans "un")
59 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonjour je suis ....


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bichis: C'est plutôt ça si on n'est pas interrogé directement
6 hrs