KudoZ home » English to French » Other

way to go

French translation: Bravo ! / Chapeaux !


08:31 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: way to go
cartoon
you have raisen to the top. way to go
Fed
French translation:Bravo ! / Chapeaux !
Explanation:
This is an Americanism for "Well done!" - it may be that there is a more contemporary equivalent.
Selected response from:

Linguaset
Grading comment
Merciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Bravo ! / Chapeaux !
Linguaset
4(du très) bon boulot !
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 -2il y a encore du chemin à faireDPolice


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
il y a encore du chemin à faire


Explanation:
not enough context

it might be "this is the way to go"

risen to the top

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: It's more like 'right on' ; 'that's the way'.
20 hrs

disagree  NancyLynn: see below
3 days4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bravo ! / Chapeaux !


Explanation:
This is an Americanism for "Well done!" - it may be that there is a more contemporary equivalent.

Linguaset
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Merciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins

agree  irat56
35 mins

agree  lien: chapeau est au singulier dans ce cas
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: "Way to go" = "that's the way to go" (meaning "that's the way to do it").
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: chapeau pas de "x"
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: Bravo! Tu l'as!!(or tu l'as eu or réussi!
3 days4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(du très) bon boulot !


Explanation:
vous avez fait /tu as fait du bon boulot/travail

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872