KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it was wine and roses

French translation: Wine & Roses


11:12 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it was wine and roses
cartoon
Fed
French translation:Wine & Roses
Explanation:
Days of Wine and Roses (1962) is the intense dramatic portrayal of an alcoholic, co-dependent couple.
At an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, advertising executive Joe (Jack Lemmon), in flashback, tells the story of his deteriorating life. Joe is a former social drinker who turns alcoholic due to pressures at work. He meets his future wife Kirsten (Lee Remick) at a party, and they both become full-blown alcoholics.

He forces her to take a good, harsh look in the mirror: "I walked by the Union Square Bar. I was going to go in. Then I saw myself - my reflection in the window - and I thought, 'I wonder who that bum is.' And then I saw it was me. Now look at me. I'm a bum. Look at me. Look at you. You're a bum. Look at you. And look at us. Look at us. C'mon, look at us. See? A couple of bums."

The film is known for its memorable portrayal of a ravaged boozer, especially in these two scenes:

- Joe's crazy and frenzied smash up of the contents of the greenhouse.

- his collapse in a violent hospital ward, terrifyingly brutal and realistic.



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Wine & Roses
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +6Tout était beau tout était rose!
Vamoura
5les jours du vin et des roses
MikeGarcia
4on voyait tout en rose
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Tout était de lait et de miel
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wine & Roses


Explanation:
Days of Wine and Roses (1962) is the intense dramatic portrayal of an alcoholic, co-dependent couple.
At an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting, advertising executive Joe (Jack Lemmon), in flashback, tells the story of his deteriorating life. Joe is a former social drinker who turns alcoholic due to pressures at work. He meets his future wife Kirsten (Lee Remick) at a party, and they both become full-blown alcoholics.

He forces her to take a good, harsh look in the mirror: "I walked by the Union Square Bar. I was going to go in. Then I saw myself - my reflection in the window - and I thought, 'I wonder who that bum is.' And then I saw it was me. Now look at me. I'm a bum. Look at me. Look at you. You're a bum. Look at you. And look at us. Look at us. C'mon, look at us. See? A couple of bums."

The film is known for its memorable portrayal of a ravaged boozer, especially in these two scenes:

- Joe's crazy and frenzied smash up of the contents of the greenhouse.

- his collapse in a violent hospital ward, terrifyingly brutal and realistic.





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Chapeau...
21 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
53 mins

neutral  CGagnon: Intéressant. Il manque seulement la traduction.
2 hrs
  -> Audaces fortuna juvat! Allez-y! On vous écoute!

agree  MikeGarcia: Deux fois chapeau.J'ai vu ce film trois fois au moins,avec un Jack Lemmon et une Lee Remick inoubliables!Pour moi la traduction devrait etre litérale,c'estune expression déja incorporée dans plusieurs langues.
3 hrs

agree  Manon P
7 hrs

agree  lien: CGagnon: C'EST la traduction
9 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tout était beau tout était rose!


Explanation:
artificiellement parlant

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: C'est le sens de cet expression.
23 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: c'était tout beau tout rose !
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day12 hrs

agree  niort57
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tout était de lait et de miel


Explanation:
To keep on with the "tasty" comparison

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les jours du vin et des roses


Explanation:
L'explicaton de liseb le dit tout.Pour moi c'est un peché d'essayer de trouver un terme qui soit équivalent.Et les kudoz,s'il vous plait,fed,pour liseb.Son explication et la scéne qu'elle a si bien décrit l'expliquent tout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tyopo:\"explication\".Pardon,j\'ai eté ému en me rappelant ce film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"TYPO\".L\'émotion continue!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on voyait tout en rose


Explanation:
ça dépend du contexte :
contexte amoureux :

on filait le grand amour
c'était idyllique

contexte boulot ou autre

tout allait en douceur


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872