KudoZ home » English to French » Other

our work helps eliminate unfair barriers

French translation: notre travail permet de mettre un terme à ces inégalités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our work helps eliminate unfair barriers
French translation:notre travail permet de mettre un terme à ces inégalités
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:45 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human ressources
English term or phrase: our work helps eliminate unfair barriers
ABC is committed to this policy and embraces employment equity as an ethical, fair and progressive business practice. We are proud of our track record in ensuring our permanent staff and our temporary employees are offered jobs and assignments based on their skills and abilities, not on traditional criteria or limiting rules that are unrelated to the ability to do the job effectively. Every day, our work helps eliminate unfair barriers.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Notre travail quotidien s'efforce de mettre un terme à ces inégalités
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chaque jour notre travail permet / aide à / contribue à éliminer des barrières injustesJH Trads
4 +5Notre travail quotidien s'efforce de mettre un terme à ces inégalités
Natacha DUPORT
5 +1de pratiques deloyales
lien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chaque jour notre travail permet / aide à / contribue à éliminer des barrières injustes


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
2 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 day11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notre travail quotidien s'efforce de mettre un terme à ces inégalités


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou de supprimer
1 min

agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  Pat Rolland
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de pratiques deloyales


Explanation:
Notre travail contribue, chaque jour, a l'elimination de pratiques deloyales.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins