KudoZ home » English to French » Other

belly plate

French translation: plaque inférieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly plate
French translation:plaque inférieure

21:12 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ plumbing
English term or phrase: belly plate
part of a bar faucet
WWright454
United States
plaque inférieure
Explanation:
traduction directe car les expressions pour engins militaires ou forestier ou mécaniques ne conviennent pas ici pour de la plomberie
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaque inférieure
Francis MARC
2 +2blindage inférieur
Daniel Bichis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blindage inférieur


Explanation:
TERM belly plates

Reference NEOLOGIE EN MARCHE,n°32,1982-OLF Québec

blindage inférieur
Definition plaque d'acier renforcée fixée sous le châssis d'un engin forestier et protégeant le groupe motopropulseur contre les dommages que pourraient causer les obstacles rencontrés lors des déplacements de l'engin

Reference NEOLOGIE EN MARCHE,n°32,1982-OLF Québec

It seems quite apropriate, even if there are not many forrests in a bar!

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Rolland
1 hr

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaque inférieure


Explanation:
traduction directe car les expressions pour engins militaires ou forestier ou mécaniques ne conviennent pas ici pour de la plomberie

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci!!