string(12) "www.proz.com" string(53) "/kudoz/english_to_french/other/258016-curse_tree.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(53) "/kudoz/english_to_french/other/258016-curse_tree.html" }
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

curse tree

French translation: arbre maléfique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curse tree
French translation:arbre maléfique

16:18 Aug 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: curse tree
some trees were used as curse trees; a ritual that was performed when arbitration of a dispute was not followed.
Mohamed Azdine
arbre maléfique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci collègues
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arbre des malédictions
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2arbre aux maléfices / arbre mauditcheungmo
3 +1arbre maléfique
GILOU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbre maléfique


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci collègues

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arbre des malédictions


Explanation:
ou aussi (je ne sais pas si la référence est appropriée :)

Cet évangile des origines, le voici réalisé. Jésus, le nouvel Adam
(cf. Rm 5, 12-21), est suspendu à l'arbre de la malédiction. ...
www.catho.be/namur/ouvrages/livre/Christ-La-13.html


l'arbre du mauvais sort - une possibilité moins "religieuse"

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  fcl
17 hrs

agree  niort57
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbre aux maléfices / arbre maudit


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas en désaccord avec Gilles Meunier: il s'agit de la deuxième interprétation possible pour "curse tree" et selon le contexte donné.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne suis pas en désaccord avec JLSDF non plus!

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr