KudoZ home » English to French » Other

foreign language club

French translation: bienvenue au club des langues etrangeres


17:02 Aug 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
How do you say:

Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
French translation:bienvenue au club des langues etrangeres
Explanation:
I guess this would serve your purpose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - my computer doesn\'t seem to be coping with accents....

there is an accute (/) accent on the first \"e\" of etrangeres and a grave accent (\\) on the second \"e\"
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bienvenue au club des langues etrangeres
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2club international
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bienvenue au club des langues etrangeres


Explanation:
I guess this would serve your purpose!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - my computer doesn\'t seem to be coping with accents....

there is an accute (/) accent on the first \"e\" of etrangeres and a grave accent (\\) on the second \"e\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Chinoise
6 mins

agree  sirkis
11 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: étrangères - for illustration's sake :)
28 mins

agree  cheungmo: Here it is with accents: étrangères
29 mins
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
club international


Explanation:
expression souvent employée pour des clubs et association ouverte aux étrangers et langues diverses

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui, Bienvenue au Club international
12 mins

agree  niort57
1 day6 hrs