KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Ernesto

French translation: Ernest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ernesto
French translation:Ernest
Entered by: bergazy

19:43 Aug 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Personal Mail
English term or phrase: Ernesto
How to say my name in French,
if possible. Or for that matter, how to translate short
letters of E-Mail.
Ernesto X. Gutrierrez M.
Ernest
Explanation:
http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/culture/france/musique/compo...

http://www.ernestjoubert.ca/

http://www.angelfire.com/la/epelletier/index.html

http://www.oncle-ernest.com/

But Ernesto is nice name and don't have to be translated.


Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ernestbergazy
5Ernesto (with accent of the last syllable: Ernestó)
ckatsidonis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ernest


Explanation:
http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/culture/france/musique/compo...

http://www.ernestjoubert.ca/

http://www.angelfire.com/la/epelletier/index.html

http://www.oncle-ernest.com/

But Ernesto is nice name and don't have to be translated.




bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Don't even think of translating it - would you translate your last name if it meant anything :) so Enesto Herrero would become Ernest Forgeron :) - on ne s'y retrouverait plus :)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  spencer
10 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: You need to find a translator to translate short email letters.
10 hrs

agree  Tharaa Hafez: Je suis d'accord avec JLDSF , les noms propre ne se traduisent pas . On peut savoir comment les écrire par example en Arabe, japonais, chinois, russe ..etc .Oubien comment les prononcés si ils s'écrivent avec les même lettres .
17 hrs

agree  niort57
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ernesto (with accent of the last syllable: Ernestó)


Explanation:
Ernesto stays indeed Ernesto in French. As far as I know, Julio Iglesias isn\'t known as Jules Églises on the French speaking market...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 9