KudoZ home » English to French » Other

that's too bad

French translation: Tant pis (pour vous ou pour toi) !


23:41 Aug 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: that's too bad
regret
Wilma
French translation:Tant pis (pour vous ou pour toi) !
Explanation:
ou Pas de pot - argotique - suivant contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilté

Quel dommage !
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6C'est dommage!xxxpeiandre
4 +3Tant pis (pour vous ou pour toi) !
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Je regrette, mais...
NancyLynn
4 +2(Je suis) désoléCGagnon
5 +1C est injuste!
Vamoura
4Quel dommage !michele meenawong
1see bellow
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tant pis (pour vous ou pour toi) !


Explanation:
ou Pas de pot - argotique - suivant contexte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 23:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre possibilté

Quel dommage !

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 mins
  -> merci Dan

agree  ALAIN COTE
45 mins
  -> merci Alain

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
C'est dommage!


Explanation:
Tout simplement ou encore "Dommage!

xxxpeiandre
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Dommage!
1 min

agree  niort57
32 mins

agree  Simon Charass: I'm sorry. I pushed “agree” on the answer I did not intend to.
32 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
43 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je regrette, mais...


Explanation:
Dommage, as incribed above, really is the translation for "Gee, that's too bad..." If it's more of a "tough luck", then "I'm sorry", or "Je regrette" might be your best bet.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  niort57
31 mins
  -> merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C est injuste!


Explanation:
oh non comme c est injuste!
une autre façon de dire

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
7 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see bellow


Explanation:
I’m getting tired.
This note is just to make clear that I “agree” with the answer posted by peiandre.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Je suis) désolé


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de compatir au malheur d'une personne chère: un échec, par ex.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpeiandre
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
1 day7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quel dommage !


Explanation:
tout simplement

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7