KudoZ home » English to French » Other

elevator

French translation: ascenseur


04:02 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: elevator
im nopt looking for la gouverne de profondeur.... but for something like ascensor
Luis
French translation:ascenseur
Explanation:
is perhaps what you are looking for
Selected response from:

Ulrich Garn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ascenseur
Ulrich Garn
5 +3ascenseur
Simon Charass
4élévateur
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ascenseur


Explanation:
is perhaps what you are looking for

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
31 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

agree  marfus
51 mins

agree  irat56: Definitely!
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  itshow
2 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
3 hrs

agree  fcl
4 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
12 hrs

agree  Cassandra Greer
12 hrs

agree  niort57
4 days

agree  NancyLynn
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ascenseur


Explanation:
Appareil à déplacement vertical, servant au transport des personnes.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
52 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cassandra Greer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élévateur


Explanation:
In most of the cases where it is not a device to transport people in a building, it is "élévateur" raéther than "ascenseur"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: Les escaliers montants.
3 hrs