KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In my place

French translation: A ma place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In my place
French translation:A ma place
Entered by: irat56

12:55 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In my place
Het betreft een songtekst.
Jeroen Hoek
"Chez moi " ou " à ma place"
Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I can't speak Dutch, sorry!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me with my language problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8si vous étiez à ma place
Annike THIERRY
4 +3"Chez moi " ou " à ma place"
irat56
4 -1là où je vis (là où j'habite)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Chez moi " ou " à ma place"


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I can't speak Dutch, sorry!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me with my language problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Le texte sginifie: Il s'agit des paroles d'une chanson...
7 mins
  -> Danke sehr! et...bonne semaine!

agree  DPolice: à ma place
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  fcl: à ma place, oui.
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
là où je vis (là où j'habite)


Explanation:
where I live

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: that would be "at my place".
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
si vous étiez à ma place


Explanation:
irat56 a raison. Simplement, la version originale peut signifier implicitement "si vous étiez à ma place". Si c'est un titre, ou si votre expression est seule, je mettrais l'expression entière que je vous propose. S'il y a une phrase entière, il vaut mieux mettre simplement "à ma place", comme la proposition précédente.

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: oui
12 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Arnold Baren
26 mins
  -> merci à vous aussi !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Cassandra Greer
2 hrs
  -> merci Cassandra

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> merci à tous !

agree  irat56: D'accord et Merci!
1 day18 hrs
  -> à vous également, nos deux réponses se complètent !