KudoZ home » English to French » Other

foot bed

French translation: la voûte plantaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot bed
French translation:la voûte plantaire
Entered by: irat56

16:13 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foot bed
the foot bed of a shoe
linda
la voûte plantaire
Explanation:
qui fit le lit de Cendrillon!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lit plantaireDPolice
4la voûte plantaire
irat56
4première moulée
Francis MARC
3l'enfonce du pied dans une chaussurePascale Dahan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'enfonce du pied dans une chaussure


Explanation:
embeded=fixer, enfoncer (Larousse)
Why not for a shoe?
Suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
première moulée


Explanation:
Référence "termium":
omaine(s)
  – Footware and Shoe Repair
Domaine(s)
  – Chaussures et cordonnerie
 
foot bed bottom Source

première moulée Source
CORRECT, FÉM



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est la traduction de foot bed bottom et ce n'est pas très utilisé sur le net
5 mins
  -> ça c'est le côté négatif .. as-tu une proposition positive? Le net n'est pas la référence du jargon des cordonniers.

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lit plantaire


Explanation:
Suivant le montage, on y adapte ou non un mur ou lit plantaire.



    Reference: http://www.chaussurespaul.com/glossaire_encycl-c.php3#squele...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins

agree  irat56
12 hrs

agree  fcl
13 hrs

agree  niort57
1 day7 hrs

agree  KMPrice
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la voûte plantaire


Explanation:
qui fit le lit de Cendrillon!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Non, c'est une partie du pied... Fußbett en all. est identique à l'anglais foot bed, j'ai traduit cela, il y a quelques mois.
43 mins
  -> O.K. Merci! Je le dirai à mon cordonnier!