KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ice- cream parlours

French translation: glacier; glacerie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice- cream parlour
French translation:glacier; glacerie
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:06 Oct 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ restauration
English term or phrase: ice- cream parlours
TONY Tan had just turned a few ice-cream parlours into burger kitchens.
angelique
glacier, glacerie
Explanation:
Déf. :
Commerce de celui qui fabrique ou vend des glaces (à consommer).

[Office de la langue française, 1997]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parfois café-glacier.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5glacier, glacerie
JCEC
5bars laitiers
Anne-Marie Courtemanche


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glacier, glacerie


Explanation:
Déf. :
Commerce de celui qui fabrique ou vend des glaces (à consommer).

[Office de la langue française, 1997]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parfois café-glacier.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: glacier
2 mins
  -> Oui, je ne sais où l'OLF est allé chercher "galcerie"...

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bars laitiers


Explanation:
Au Canada, on dit aussi crémeries et glaciers.

(Termium, Pages Jaunes, Grand dictionnaire terminologique)

Anne-Marie Courtemanche
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44