KudoZ home » English to French » Other

spaghetti that is saccharine and topped with hot dogs

French translation: des pâtes trop sucrés avec des hot dogs dessus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spaghetti that is saccharine and topped with hot dogs
French translation:des pâtes trop sucrés avec des hot dogs dessus
Entered by: RHELLER

12:43 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ restauration
English term or phrase: spaghetti that is saccharine and topped with hot dogs
They like burgers that are sweet and juicy, spaghetti that is saccharine and topped with hot dogs.
angele
des pâtes trop sucrées avec des hot dogs dessus
Explanation:
sounds yucky!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucrés - typo
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Phrase
JCEC
1 +1des pâtes trop sucrées avec des hot dogs dessusRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phrase


Explanation:
des spaghettis sucrés recouverts de hot dogs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like Chef Boyardee...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui http://www.mcspotlight.org/media/press/mcds/theeconomist0203...
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  writeaway: an apetizing answer to a delicious question....
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des pâtes trop sucrées avec des hot dogs dessus


Explanation:
sounds yucky!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucrés - typo

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: sucrées
6 hrs