KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Jollibee's staff outsmile McDonald's by a huge stretch.

French translation: Le personnel de Jollibee est beaucoup plus souriant que celui de McDonald


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jollibee's staff outsmile McDonald's by a huge stretch.
French translation:Le personnel de Jollibee est beaucoup plus souriant que celui de McDonald
Entered by: GILOU

12:48 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ restauration
English term or phrase: Jollibee's staff outsmile McDonald's by a huge stretch.
Jollibee's staff outsmile McDonald 's by a huge stretch.This january , they started greeting customers with a gesture adopted from the sign of language of the deaf.
angele
Le personnel de Jollibee est beaucoup plus souriant que celui de McDonald
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

littéralement by a huge stretch = de très loin
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Le personnel de Jollibee est beaucoup plus souriant que celui de McDonald
GILOU
1l'équipe de Jollibee gagne de loin l'équipe McDonald en souriresRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le personnel de Jollibee est beaucoup plus souriant que celui de McDonald


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

littéralement by a huge stretch = de très loin

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme: ou milles fois plus souriant... to keep the outstetching idea?
3 hrs
  -> merci oui c'est vrai que huge pourrait être davantage rendu

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  kamel khadri: est largement plus souriant,
1 day11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l'équipe de Jollibee gagne de loin l'équipe McDonald en sourires


Explanation:
l'équipe de Jollibee gagne de loin l'équipe McDonald en sourires

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598