KudoZ home » English to French » Other

be quiet

French translation: tais-toi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be quiet
French translation:tais-toi
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

23:59 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be quiet
I'm sorry, did you say something??
beth
tais-toi
Explanation:
ou alors "taisez-vous" si on parle à plusieurs personnes.

C'est une alternative à la réponse donnée ci-dessus
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tais-toi
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +5Tais-toi ! Taisez-vous !xxxJeijei
5 +4Tiens-toi tranquille
Thierry LOTTE
4 +4du calme
Michael Bastin
5 +3SILENCE! Excusez-moi, vous disiez?
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +1Reste calmexxxVera Fluhr
4 +2silence,reste tranquille,sois tranquille,kamel khadri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tiens-toi tranquille


Explanation:
or :
"tenez vous tranquilles"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Merci Thierry2

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs
  -> merci David

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: We don't really know the context. might not be at school.
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tais-toi


Explanation:
ou alors "taisez-vous" si on parle à plusieurs personnes.

C'est une alternative à la réponse donnée ci-dessus

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mannix
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: and in a familiar way though. What if it is said to adults?
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silence,reste tranquille,sois tranquille,


Explanation:
it depends on the sentence.

kamel khadri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: Silence is ok, but "reste tranquille" sounds more like "calm down"
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reste calme


Explanation:
Example (a sing):

... Just relax, take it easy, Reste calme, prends ton temps. You're still
young, that's your fault, Tu es encore jeune, c'est ta faute. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \'restez calme\' because English verbs have the same form for \"tu\" and \"vous\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variant:
SOIS CALME (please note - it is a word-by-word translation of \"be quiet\"

Or - soyez calme(s)

This variant means the same, and yesterday I didn\'t mention it because this synonymy was evident for me. But today I see that SARAJ didn\'t understand, so I write it excplicitely.

Some samples:

vive le calme
... Ainsi mon ami, habitue toi a cette precieuse qualite qu\'est la patience et \"sois calme\" ...
http://www.alliancefr.com/ruben/calme.html

calme
Poeme. VA, RESTE CALME AU MILIEU DU BRUIT ET DE L\'IMPATIENCE ET SOUVIENS-TOI DE LA PAIX QUI DÉCOULE DU SILENCE. ...
http://www.geocities.com/fms_estrie/calme.html

L\'immortelle bien-aimee
... Sois calme, ce n\'est que par une contemplation detendue de notre existence que nous pouvons atteindre notre but, qui est de vivre ensemble. Sois calme. ...
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/l.vanbeethoven/lettrebienaimee.htm

L\'art de la vie et de l\'alimentation
... Sois calme avec le calme du matin. Crois dans l\'avenir comme tu crois au lever du Soleil. Considere le monde dans un etat d\'heureuse tranquillite. ...
htpp://www.cite-net.fr/citediaita/pfav27.htm

messages
... A la septieme apparition: «Ne crains rien, sois calme» htpp://www.total.net/~erger/messag.htm


    Reference: http://www.gaiaplus.com/gaialyrics/chansons/cat_stevens__fat...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Hmmmm, I wouldn't say that "reste calme" has the same meaning as "be quiet" in this context. Have a nice day (or evening):-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for remark, please see my new variant and explanation above

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: no, it means "keep cool" or "stay calm", "calm down"
13 hrs
  -> Yes, certainly. Thank you, Nancy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
du calme


Explanation:
quand on en a vraiment marre d'entendre du bruit par exemple ou ce que pourrait dire un professeur.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: certains disent 'fermes-la'=)
3 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Yes, I forgot to mention this variant. However, if you want to say:"'be quiet during a long period", "be always quiet" , you can not use this variant. It concerns only THIS moment
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tais-toi ! Taisez-vous !


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dis en classe ( quand elle s'agite un peu trop ).

xxxJeijei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
39 mins

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: From a native French: best one and in the everyday use.
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SILENCE! Excusez-moi, vous disiez?


Explanation:
All depends on the context of course.

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Yes, sounds good.
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  GILOU
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci :-)