KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Excuse me. Did you say something?

French translation: Excuse-moi. Est-ce que tu as dit quelque chose?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Excuse me. Did you say something?
French translation:Excuse-moi. Est-ce que tu as dit quelque chose?
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

00:12 Oct 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Excuse me. Did you say something?
Excuse me. Did you say something?
beth
Excuse-moi. Est-ce que tu as dit quelque chose?
Explanation:
ou alors "excusez-moi. Est-ce que vous avez dit quelque chose?" - si on parle à plus d'une personne ou si on vousoie la personne à qui on parle
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Excuse-moi. Est-ce que tu as dit quelque chose?
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +4Pardonne-moi. Tu disais ?
DeJump
5 +1Pardon, vous m'avez dit quelque chose? or,
Nancy Bonnefond
5Pardon.Avez vous dit quelque chose?MAHESH K
5Pardon, as-tu dit quelquechose? ou Pardon, avez-vous dit
NancyLynn
5Ecusez-moi, vous avez parle orniort57
5Excusez-moi, vous disiez? / Excuse-moi, tu disais?
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5excuse moi ,tu as dit quelque chose?kamel khadri
4 +1Pardon. Tu disais ?xxxJeijei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Excuse-moi. Est-ce que tu as dit quelque chose?


Explanation:
ou alors "excusez-moi. Est-ce que vous avez dit quelque chose?" - si on parle à plus d'une personne ou si on vousoie la personne à qui on parle

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Rowan Morrell
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Richard Genest
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  michele meenawong
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 days
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excuse moi ,tu as dit quelque chose?


Explanation:
familiar phrase to a singular person.

kamel khadri

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pardonne-moi. Tu disais ?


Explanation:
or "Pardonnez-moi. Vous disiez ?" if the context indicates that it is a formal conversation. If not, the first form "pardonne-moi..." is more appropriate.

DeJump
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle: oui "Pardonnez-moi. Vous disiez ?"
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  Germaine: usuel
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pardon. Tu disais ?


Explanation:
En langage courant, un peu familier, pas de respect de la grammaire.

xxxJeijei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excusez-moi, vous disiez? / Excuse-moi, tu disais?


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 21

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pardon, vous m'avez dit quelque chose? or,


Explanation:
Pardon, tu m'as dit quelque chose? if it's said to a person that you don't know very well.
Pardon, vous m'avez dit quelque chose?
if a close relation or friend.
You can also use "excusez moi..."

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ecusez-moi, vous avez parle or


Explanation:
Excusez-moi, vous avez dit quelque chose. Beaucoup de solution sont possibles

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pardon, as-tu dit quelquechose? ou Pardon, avez-vous dit


Explanation:
quelquechose?
Again, the first is more familiar than the second.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pardon.Avez vous dit quelque chose?


Explanation:
The Most Common translation assuming it is a formal conversation.

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil