KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I missed several courses in her repast of words.

French translation: j'ai raté plusieurs mets de son festin verbal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I missed several courses in her repast of words.
French translation:j'ai raté plusieurs mets de son festin verbal
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:36 Oct 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I missed several courses in her repast of words.
any
jenn22
j'ai manqué plusieurs mets de son repas verbal
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4j'ai manqué plusieurs mets de son repas verbal
NancyLynn
4 +1J'ai râte plusieurs mets à son repas verbeux.xxxJeijei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'ai manqué plusieurs mets de son repas verbal


Explanation:
direct translation

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas mal)
3 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: bien rendu :-)
21 mins
  -> merci!

agree  JCEC: Festin au lieu de repas ?
53 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: I'd fall for "raté" or "loupé" -- I just hope the speaker isn't a lecturer, giving "courses" an extra dimension.
2 hrs
  -> merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai râte plusieurs mets à son repas verbeux.


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas prolixe

xxxJeijei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Beaucoup plus ironique - l'objectif de la phrase en anglais !
15 hrs