KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Dutch metal

French translation: dorure à la feuille de laiton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dutch metal
French translation:dorure à la feuille de laiton
Entered by: Catherine Sobecki

10:31 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ livre d'architecture paysagiste
English term or phrase: Dutch metal
je décris le jardin, avant-gardiste, d'une décoratrice de théâtre. Près d'un bassin, elle a placé un écran doré en Dutch métal (pas de photo). Elle explique, entre parenthèses, qu'il s'agit de paper-thin leaves of brass that are applied to surfaces/ bref de feuilles de cuivre que l'on applique, ici, sur un écran
merci
Catherine Sobecki
dorure à la feuille de laiton
Explanation:
dorure à l'or faux (attention : j'ai bien écrit or faux et non faux or)

ref : je pratique la dorure à la feuille d'or pur et à la feuille de laiton quotidiennement dans mon travail et enseigne ces techniques. (voir mon site www.terebenthine.com ou www.illuminations.biz )

ref ici concernant la dorure à la feuille appliquée à la reliure :

"Dutch gold ( Dutch leaf, Dutch metal )
The generic name for a blocking foil that has found considerable use as a substitute for gold leaf since the latter years of the 19th century. It was introduced in Germany and its use, in sheet form, expanded rapidly, followed by a similar foil in roll form. Although often referred to as "bronze leaf," bronze being an alloy of copper and tin, it is actually composed of brass, which is an alloy of copper and zinc. As the amount of copper is increased, the color of the leaf deepens. Unlike gold leaf, Dutch gold discolors, tarnishing more rapidly in polluted environments. When blocked on leather, the leaf or foil turns green very quickly; and even when blocked on cloth or paper, it will eventually discolor. Discoloration is due to the action of gases in the atmosphere, such as hydrogen sulfide (H 2 S), plus heat and light. Great differences exist in the rate of tarnishing among the various brass foils, however; flat foil for some reason discolors less rapidly than the rolled Dutch gold. This may be due to the high melting-point waxes used on the flat foil but not on the rolled, which coat the metallic particles after they are deposited on the material in the blocking process. This coating apparently acts as a (partial) seal against the deteriorative effect of the atmosphere. Because of the chemical action of the plasticizers in pyroxylin fabrics, the deterioration of the foil is more rapid on these fabrics than on starch filled fabrics. "
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1132.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci. Les explications étaient super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dorure à la feuille de laiton
Florence B
5 +1tombacFeliciana Taglietti
3 +1(feuilles d')oripeau
JCEC


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dorure à la feuille de laiton


Explanation:
dorure à l'or faux (attention : j'ai bien écrit or faux et non faux or)

ref : je pratique la dorure à la feuille d'or pur et à la feuille de laiton quotidiennement dans mon travail et enseigne ces techniques. (voir mon site www.terebenthine.com ou www.illuminations.biz )

ref ici concernant la dorure à la feuille appliquée à la reliure :

"Dutch gold ( Dutch leaf, Dutch metal )
The generic name for a blocking foil that has found considerable use as a substitute for gold leaf since the latter years of the 19th century. It was introduced in Germany and its use, in sheet form, expanded rapidly, followed by a similar foil in roll form. Although often referred to as "bronze leaf," bronze being an alloy of copper and tin, it is actually composed of brass, which is an alloy of copper and zinc. As the amount of copper is increased, the color of the leaf deepens. Unlike gold leaf, Dutch gold discolors, tarnishing more rapidly in polluted environments. When blocked on leather, the leaf or foil turns green very quickly; and even when blocked on cloth or paper, it will eventually discolor. Discoloration is due to the action of gases in the atmosphere, such as hydrogen sulfide (H 2 S), plus heat and light. Great differences exist in the rate of tarnishing among the various brass foils, however; flat foil for some reason discolors less rapidly than the rolled Dutch gold. This may be due to the high melting-point waxes used on the flat foil but not on the rolled, which coat the metallic particles after they are deposited on the material in the blocking process. This coating apparently acts as a (partial) seal against the deteriorative effect of the atmosphere. Because of the chemical action of the plasticizers in pyroxylin fabrics, the deterioration of the foil is more rapid on these fabrics than on starch filled fabrics. "
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt1132.html


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Merci. Les explications étaient super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  Jacques BOSSER
1 hr

agree  Christian Fournier: on ne peut qu'acquiéscer
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(feuilles d')oripeau


Explanation:
Dutch metal = oripeau (GDT)

Toutes les pièces présentées viennent de France, à l'exception d'un cabinet en bois laqué noir, rehaussé de feuilles d'oripeau, d'aluminium et de bakélite. On doit ce rare spécimen de mobilier Art déco américain à Paul Frankl, le premier Américain à avoir fabriqué des meubles de ce style. Pendant les années 1920, sa galerie new-yorkaise, Skyscraper Gallery, exerça une influence considérable sur ce continent.

http://www.rom.on.ca/news/releases/public_fr.php3?mediakey=2...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
36 mins
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tombac


Explanation:
Dutch metal: an alloy of 80% copper and 20% zinc that is ductile, is easily drawn and takes a high polish; used in low-price jewelry (McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)
Tombac: laiton contenant de 80 à 83 p. 100 de cuivre et de 17 à 20 p. 100 de zinc, couramment utilisé en bijouterie (Le Petit Latrousse Illustré)

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
18 mins