KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to rule the market

French translation: dominer le marché


16:37 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ restauration
English term or phrase: to rule the market
everybody assumed that McDonald's would rule the Filipino market
angie
French translation:dominer le marché
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just three references from a quick google search

Symantec et Neurocom visent à dominer le marché français de la sécurité
grâce à un partenariat stratégique CONTACTS PRESSE. ...
www.symantec.com/region/fr/press/n010510_fr.html

Le Paiement direct INTERAC continue à dominer le marché des paiements Le Paiement
direct INTERAC continue à dominer le marché des paiements Q : « En ...
www.interac.org/pdfs/idpDominates_fr.pdf

23 Novembre 96 - INTERNATIONAL. Asie-Pacifique. Washington veut dominer
le marché informationnel. LES Etats-Unis ont fait monter la ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/1996/1996-11/ 1996-11-23/1996-11-23-074.html
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dominer le marché
Clair@Lexeme
4tout le monde croyait que McDonald's allait régenter le marché Philippin
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dominer le marché


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just three references from a quick google search

Symantec et Neurocom visent à dominer le marché français de la sécurité
grâce à un partenariat stratégique CONTACTS PRESSE. ...
www.symantec.com/region/fr/press/n010510_fr.html

Le Paiement direct INTERAC continue à dominer le marché des paiements Le Paiement
direct INTERAC continue à dominer le marché des paiements Q : « En ...
www.interac.org/pdfs/idpDominates_fr.pdf

23 Novembre 96 - INTERNATIONAL. Asie-Pacifique. Washington veut dominer
le marché informationnel. LES Etats-Unis ont fait monter la ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/1996/1996-11/ 1996-11-23/1996-11-23-074.html

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: (except it's the wrong pair....)
2 mins
  -> oh yes - didn't see that !

agree  monigeha
44 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout le monde croyait que McDonald's allait régenter le marché Philippin


Explanation:
mais c'était sans compter sur Jollibee!

traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561